Privacy Policy for California Consumer Privacy Act

Privacy Policy for California Consumer Privacy Act

Date last updated; Tuesday, January 21, 2020

Air Tiger Express (USA), Inc. (hereinafter referred to as “we,” “our,” or “us”) respects your concerns about privacy. This Privacy Policy for the California Consumer Privacy Act (hereinafter, “CCPA Privacy Policy”) applies solely to California consumers and addresses the Personal Information (as defined below) that we collect online and offline. This CCPA Privacy Policy does not apply to our job applicants, employees, contractors, owners, directors, or officers, where the Personal Information we collect about those individuals relates to their current, former, or potential role(s) at us. This CCPA Privacy Policy uses certain terms that have the meanings given to them in the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 and its implementing regulations (the “CCPA”), including:

  • “Personal Information,” which means information that identifies, relates to, describes, is reasonably capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular consumer or household.
  • “Sell,” “selling,” “sale,” or “sold,” which means the selling, renting, releasing, disclosing, disseminating, making available, transferring, or otherwise communicating orally, in writing, or by electronic or other means, your Personal Information by us to another business or a third party for monetary or other valuable consideration.

1. Notice at Collection and Use of Personal Information

The table below describes the categories of Personal Information (as listed in the CCPA) that we may collect about you and the business or commercial purposes for which each category of Personal Information may be collected, used, or disclosed:

Category Personal Information Collected Business or Commercial Purposes
Category A Identifiers, such as a real name, business address, and tax ID number
  • Performing services on our behalf or on behalf of another, including fulfilling transactions, processing payments, and other services
  • Undertaking activities to maintain the quality or safety of, or improve, a service which we may control or provide
  • Communicating with business partner contacts about the transportation services, including performing customs brokerage and credit transactions
Category B Professional or employment-related information, such as job title and company name
  • Performing services on our behalf or on behalf of another, including fulfilling transactions, processing payments, and other services
  • Undertaking activities to maintain the quality or safety of a service which we may control or provide
  • Communicating with business partner contacts about the transportation services, including performing customs brokerage and credit transactions

2. Our Prior Collection, Use, and Disclosure of Personal Information

We may have collected and used your Personal Information, as described in Section 1 above, during the 12-month period prior to the effective date of this CCPA Privacy Policy. For Personal Information collected during that timeframe, this section describes: (i) the categories of sources from which we may have obtained the Personal Information; and (ii) the categories of third parties with whom we may have shared the Personal Information.

  1. Sources of Personal Information For each of these categories, we collect Personal Information from:
    1. Employees of our business partners
      • Category A: Identifiers
      • Category B: Professional or employment-related information
  2. Sharing of Personal Information We may have shared your Personal Information with certain categories of third parties, as described below.
    1. Customs and other relevant authorities
      • Category A: Identifiers
      • Category B: Professional or employment-related information
  3. Sale of Personal Information We do not sell Personal Information and have not sold Personal Information during the 12-month period prior to the effective date of this CCPA Privacy Policy, including the Personal Information of minors.
  4. Disclosure of Personal Information for a Business Purpose We have not disclosed any Personal Information to third parties for our business purposes within the preceding 12 months.

3. Your Rights and Requests

If you are a California consumer, you have certain choices regarding your Personal Information, as described below:

  1. Access: You have the right to request, twice in a 12-month period, that we disclose to you the following information it has collected, used, disclosed, and sold about you during the 12 months preceding your request:
    1. The categories of Personal Information we collected about you;
    2. The categories of sources from which we collected such Personal Information;
    3. The business or commercial purpose(s) for collecting such Personal Information about you;
    4. The categories of third parties with whom we shared such Personal Information;
    5. The specific pieces of Personal Information we have collected about you; and
  2. Deletion: You have the right to request that we delete certain Personal Information it collected from you.

How to Submit a Request. To make an access or deletion request (described above), please contact us by any of the following means:

Air Tiger Express (USA), Inc.
140-09 183rd Street, 2nd Fl
Springfield Gardens, New York 11413
Phone: (718) 917-6700
Fax: (718) 656-0722
e-mail: atepolicyinquiry@us.airtiger.com

Verifying Requests. To help protect your privacy and maintain security, we will take steps to verify your identity before granting you access to your Personal Information or complying with your request. In addition, if you ask us to provide you with specific pieces of Personal Information, we will require you to sign a declaration under penalty of perjury that you are the consumer whose Personal Information is the subject of the request.

If you designate an authorized agent to make an access or deletion request on your behalf, we may require you to (1) provide the authorized agent written permission to do so, and (2) verify your own identity directly with us (as described above).

Additional Information. If you choose to exercise any of your rights under the CCPA, you have the right to not receive discriminatory treatment by us. To the extent permitted by applicable law, we may charge a reasonable fee to comply with your request. Please contact

Phone: (718) 917-6700
Fax: (718) 656-0722
e-mail: atepolicyinquiry@us.airtiger.com

to request this CCPA Privacy Policy in an alternative format.

4. Changes to this CCPA Privacy Policy

We may change this CCPA Privacy Policy from time to time. The “Date last updated” at the top of this page states when this CCPA Privacy Policy was last updated; any changes will become effective upon us posting the revised CCPA Privacy Policy.

We will post a prominent notice on the site to notify you of any significant changes to this CCPA Privacy Policy and indicate the date it was most recently updated.

5. Contact Us

If you have any questions or concerns regarding this CCPA Privacy Policy or our privacy practices, please contact us at:

Air Tiger Express (USA), Inc.
140-09 183rd Street, 2nd Fl
Springfield Gardens, New York 11413
Phone: (718) 917-6700
Fax: (718) 656-0722
e-mail: atepolicyinquiry@us.airtiger.com

Uncategorized

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>